Disclaimer / Cookies / Privacy Policy

All property adverts are supplied approved by the seller and do not constitute property particulars. Whilst we require advertisers to provide accurate information, we publish adverts in good faith. We have not verified the information, claims, locations, comments promoted.

We are not responsible for the properties, opportunities, products or services promoted by third parties and we make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, performance, legality or suitability of any property.

We therefore accept no liability arising from any reliance made by any person to whom this information is made available. Each person must conduct and perform their own research and seek independent professional advice before making a decision to purchase or invest in overseas property.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

What do they do?
We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

The Company
Maisoneurope Ltd T/A ARB French Property. Registered Address:

Maisoneurope Ltd Registered in England & Wales – Company No. 5012578 – Registered Address:

220 Torquay Road, Manor Corner, Paignton, Devon TQ3 2HN England.

 

Privacy Policy  – Updated 23rd May 2018

Here at ARB French Property, your privacy is important and we are committed to doing everything we can to protect any personal data that you give to us. Please continue reading this Privacy Notice to understand how we use and protect your personal data. Please also read our separate Cookie Statement below, which explains how we use cookies and other similar technologies when you use our websites and apps. If you have any questions about what we do with your personal data after reading this notice, feel free to contact us using the contact details provided below.

This Privacy Notice covers all platforms through which we offer travel-related services, this includes our Website, our app and where you interact with us on social media such as Facebook (in which case you should also refer to those social media sites’ privacy notices).

The data controller of the personal data referred to in this Privacy Notice is Maisoneurope Ltd T/A ARB French Property.

All references in this Privacy Notice: to our “Website” refer to the website at www.arbfrenchproperty.com

What kind of personal data do we collect?

When you request extra details from us regarding any particular property, a viewing or sat nav refs  you will be required to provide us with certain information, including your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and payment information.

There are also other instances when you’ll provide us with information, for example if you sign up for alerts and/or updates, register to use our Website or App, enter one of our competitions or complete a survey.

Personal data you give to us about others

If you are enquiring with others or booking a viewing for someone else, you will need to give us personal data about them when making the booking, for example their name and address. It is your responsibility to ensure that anyone who you have provided personal data about is aware and happy that you have done so and is aware of how we use and process their information.

Personal Information we collect automatically

When you visit our Website, even if you don’t make a enquiry, we will automatically collect certain information such as your IP address, the date and time you accessed the Website, the hardware, software or internet browser you use and information about your visit, including pages you viewed and interaction information.

If you are using a mobile device, we may collect data that identifies your mobile device, location details and any specific settings.

For more information, please see our Cookie Statement.

Personal data that we receive from others

We may also receive information about you from third party suppliers where we advertise property for sale.

What do we do with your personal data?

Once we have collected the information about you, it will be used for the following purposes:

Viewing: Put simply, we will use your personal data to provide to you the services that we offer, which may include Currency broker recommendations, and other ancillary products.

User Accounts: The information that you provide when you set up an account on our website or app allows us to provide you with services. To communicate with you in relation to your enquiry: We will use the contact information you have previously shared with us to communicate with you in relation to your enquiry and to provide you with information relevant to your enquiry. For example, helpful information about the location, the location of the property and administrative messages.

Customer Services: You are free to contact us about our services at any time, whether this is a general query, a question about your enquiry or to report a problem on our website. This can be done by telephone or email. We will use the information that you have provided to help us answer any questions and respond to your query (along with any future queries that you may have).

Personalisation: We will use information we hold about you, such as the products and services you have purchased from us in the past, to enable us to show you the products and services we think you will like on our website

Marketing: Where you make an enquiry with us and you have not opted out (or in any other case, if you have opted in to receive marketing by e-mail or text message), we may contact you by e-mail or text message with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and we think may interest you based on the information we hold about you. We may also use your contact details to contact you by phone or post with details of products and services that we think may be of interest to you (unless you have told us you don’t want to receive these communications or you are registered with the Telephone Preference Service).

Corporate transaction: We may use your data in connection with a corporate transaction such as the sale of a subsidiary or a division, merger, consolidation or asset sale.

Promotional Activities: If you participate in our promotions (such as surveys or competitions) we will use the information you provide to administer these activities.

Improving our services: Sometimes we will use your data to help us improve the quality and functionality of the services that we offer. This includes:

analysing your recent visits to our website and app and how you move around different sections of our website and app for analytics purposes to understand how people use our website so that we can make it more intuitive.

troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and for statistical and survey purposes by us, all of which helps us to provide the best service that we can.

in some circumstances we may send data about our website and app users in aggregate, anonymised or pseudonymised form to third parties for them to provide these services to us – this is explained in more detail under “When do we share your data with third parties?” below.

Legal basis for processing personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal data described above will depend on the personal data concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal data from you under the following legal bases:

Performance of a contract: (advertisers) If we have obligations under a contract with you, we will use your information to perform our obligations to you.

Consent: You will be asked to consent to us providing you with marketing information and if you give us this consent, we will rely on this when contacting you with marketing information by e-mail and text message (although please note that in limited circumstances we are allowed to send marketing information to you without your consent). You can opt-out of receving marketing communications from us at anytime by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy, by using the link at the bottom of each email that we send to you or by logging in to your account and changing your contact preferences.

Legitimate interests: We will use your information for our own legitimate interests, for example, to provide you with the best suitable content on our Website or app, to improve and promote our services and for our own administrative purposes including creating and maintaining business records of our relationship with you.

Legal requirements/vital interests: In some cases, we will have a legal obligation to collect personal data from you (for example, for us to comply with tax laws which require us to collect and retain records of products and services that we sell)

How and where will your data be processed?

Any information that we hold about you is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted. Only authorised personnel are permitted to access personal data in the course of their work. Whilst we do our best to protect your personal data, no information transferred over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and you provide your information at your own risk.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including (in some instances) where we transfer your data to our suppliers so that they can assist us with providing our services to you. Where your information is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that the information receives the same level of protection as if it remained within the EEA, including by entering into data transfer agreements, using the EU Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or by relying on certification schemes such as the EU-US Privacy Shield. You have the right to details of the mechanism under which your data is transferred outside of the EEA – for this information, please contact us using the details set out under “How can you contact us?” below.

When do we share your data with third parties?

In certain circumstances we do share your personal data with parties. The third parties who we share your personal data with include:

Our Recommended Suppliers: Limited to Foreign Currencies Direct – for currency exchange, Not Jutst Travel for Travel services and owners when you wish to book a viewing. This may include your name, contact details along with any preferences or special circumstances you told us about when you made your enquiry.

Third party service providers: This includes anyone who provides services or functions on our behalf, including credit card processing (Advertsiers), business analytics, advertising, administration of competitions and promotions, collection of customer feedback and customer service. We use these service providers to process your data on our behalf, this may be to send our marketing material or to collate information that can be analysed to improve our service. They have access to and may collect information only as needed to perform their functions and are not permitted to share or use information for any other purpose.

Any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights (including to investigate any suspected fraudulent or other criminal activity), or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person.

Potential Buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal data only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice.

Any other person (with your consent to the disclosure)

Retention of your personal data

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal data (for example, to provide products or services to you or to retain records to manage any claims which you or we may have in respect of the products and services we provide to you), we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

What rights do you have in relation to your personal data?

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you:

If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal data, you can do so at any time.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us.

Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal data with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal data conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. The Information Commissioner’s Office is the data protection authority for the UK.

If you would like to exercise any of your above rights please contact us using the contact details provided under the “contact us” . We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

What about data that is collected through a mobile device?

We offer a free app for a variety of mobile devices which can be used to access our services as well as versions of our regular website that have been optimised for mobile and tablet browsing. These mobile sites work in a similar way to our website. We use cross-device tracking, which allows us to track user behaviour across multiple devices. We use this to optimize marketing activities and the service that we provide to you, so advertisements shown to you on other websites may be offered based on your activities on linked devices (please see our Cookie Statement for further information on this).

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

How can you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: info@arbfrenchproperty.com